Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. We hope the following statement will help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us on our site.

I. What kind of information do we collect from you when you visit our site?

When you visit spinifexwines.com.au, our stats package from Google collects some basic information about your browser. Examples are things like what type of browser and operating system are you using; how long did you stay on our site; what pages did you look at. This helps us understand how visitors browse our site, so that we can make their shopping experience better.
We also collect personal information about you when you check out of our store such as your name, address, postal code, phone number, etc. We need this information to process payment and ship merchandise to you.

II. Personal information.

By providing your contact details you subscribe to receive future special offers, promotions plus information about special events from Spinifex Wines, until such time as you request us to stop. Your details remain yours. They will NOT be sold or rented to any other companies

III. Newsletter Opt-Out.

If you have chosen to opt into our newsletter or marketing emails and decide to opt out, we have a simple unsubscribe link at the bottom of our eNewsletters that will let you get off our email list.

IV. Consumer inquiries and privacy.

If you have any questions about your privacy, or want to make changes to your profile, or get off our marketing list, simply send us an email.

V. Protecting your information.

All the payment information we collect is done so under SSL – a standard internet security measure. Any data that we store about you is kept behind a secure firewall in our database and is not accessible to the public in any way.

If you do not agree to us handling your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Policy you must immediately cease to access this website or our products and services, and you should not provide us with any of your Personal Information.

VI. Website Cookies.

When you access our website, we may receive information about you via a ‘cookie’. A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your computer when you visit the website. The cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A cookie helps us to recognise when you re-visit the website, and to optimize your experience. We do not collect any Personal Information from you when you use cookies on our website.

This Policy does not apply in relation to any other websites linked to, or from, our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. You should contact the operators of those other websites directly for details of their information handling practices.

If you have a question or complaint, you can raise it with us by:
Emailing info@spinifexwines.com.au
Calling us on 0408 695 654 or 0408 881 852
Sending a letter to P.O. Box 511 Nuriootpa SA 5355

We take all complaints seriously and will respond to you within a reasonable period of time, unless we consider your complaint to be frivolous or vexatious.

If you aren’t satisfied with the way we have handled your complaint, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://oaic.gov.au.